Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter , Wednesday 30 May 2018
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 May 2018
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter
Owner/operator:Volcanic Air Safaris
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Rotorua, Rotorua -   New Zealand
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The floatplane was taxiing on the water when it failed to give way and collided with a boat. The boat's captain was unable to alter course safely and was attempting to reverse clear of the float plane at the time the two vessels touched. No one was inj ured, minor damage caused to the ferry but more extensive to the floatplane. The aircraft operator has since reminded staff to comply with all the applicable regulations.

Sources:

https://www.odt.co.nz/news/national/plane-crashes-lakeland-queen-while-taxiing
http://www.volcanicair.co.nz/scenic-flights/our-aircraft?evobevd1=5&evobejs1=3&evobess1=2

https://www.aviation.govt.nz/safety/safety-reporting/aircraft-accident-briefs/ShowDetails/18-4018