Accident Supermarine Swift FR.5 WK312, Monday 19 May 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 19 May 1958
Time:
Type:Supermarine Swift FR.5
Owner/operator:79 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF
Registration: WK312
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 miles W of Wiedenbruk -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gutersloh, West Germany
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Written off 19/05/1958: Aircraft abandoned after controls failed five miles west of Weidenbruck, West Germany.
Pilot- Flt. Lt. Geoffrey G. Lee - ejected

Sources:

Air Britain RAF Aircraft WA100 - WZ999
http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=1076
http://web.archive.org/web/20170624000012/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com:80/Swift.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20171123224900/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/swift/swift.htm