This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 20 June 1936 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Potez 600P-2 Cagou |
| Owner/operator: | Aero Club Caledonien |
| Registration: | F-AOED |
| MSN: | 3982 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Off Hienghène Bay, Hienghène -
New Caledonia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Noumea, New Caledonia |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:F-AOED Potez 600P-2 Cagou (MSN 3982); first registered 24.1.36 (C of R 4564) to Aero Club Caledonien, Noumea.
Written off (destroyed) 20.6.36: Crashed into the Pacific Ocean near Hienghène Bay, Hienghène, North Province, New Caledonia (at approximate Coordinates: 20°41′39″S 164°55′20″).
Sources:
1.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/f-aaaa.pdf 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_F-15.html 3.
http://patrimoine-memoire.aviation-civile.gouv.fr/pdf/rpmac05/FRDGAC_BNAe_1936_numeros-190-201.pdf 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hiengh%C3%A8ne 