This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 3 December 1955 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | de Havilland DH82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Aero Club Caledonien |
| Registration: | F-OANO |
| MSN: | DHA339 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Magenta Airport, Nouméa -
New Caledonia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Noumea Magenta Airport, Magenta, New Caledonia (GEA/MWWM) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:de Havilland DH82A Tiger Moth MSN DHA.339; Taken on charge as A17-320 at 2 Aircraft Depot, Richmond 14.4.41. To 10 EFTS Temora 17.5.41. To DHA Mascot 6.5.43 for overhaul; to 2 AP 16.7.43; returned to 10 EFTS 26.7.43; to storage reserve 20.8.45; transferred to Care & Maintenance Unit 12.3.46; for sale 7.6.46.
Sold 6.9.46 for £100 to Association of Australian Aero Clubs, Sydney; issued 21.9.46. Registered VH-AZW (Cof R 1122) 20.11.46 to Temora Aero Club, Temora, NSW. Registration cancelled/lapsed 22.10.47. Sold 2.52 to Alan J Murray, Sydney, NSW (who applied for "personalised" registration VH-AJM; Not Taken Up as not allowed). Re-registered 30.4.53 to Kingsford Smith Aviation Service Pty Ltd, Mascot, Sydney, NSW.
Sold 30.4.53 to R Busiau, Noumea, New Caledonia, shipped on the s.s "Hebridais". Registratrion VH-AZW cancelled as 'sold to French Caledonia' 16.6.53. Inspected at Magenta 4.6.53 and re-registered as F-OANO 1.10.53 to Aero Club Caledonien, Magenta, New Caledonia.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on take-off Magenta Aerodrome, Noumea 3.12.55. Registration F-OANO cancelled 6.12.56.
Nouméa Magenta Airport is a domestic airport on the main island of New Caledonia. The airport is 3 km east northeast of the centre of Nouméa, the capital, and approximately 50 km from La Tontouta International Airport
Sources:
1. French Pacific Islands Aircraft Register - Janic Geelen, 1979.
2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus3.html 3.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17b.htm 4.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 5. French national Archives File 19760051/94:
https://www.siv.archives-nationales.culture.gouv.fr/siv/rechercheconsultation/consultation/ir/pdfIR.action?irId=FRAN_IR_057354 p.781
6.
http://www.antonakis.co.uk/registers/francenew/20171206.txt 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Noum%C3%A9a_Magenta_Airport Location