Accident de Havilland DH82A Tiger Moth F-OAPG, Saturday 4 January 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 4 January 1958
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Aero Club des New Hebrides
Registration: F-OAPG
MSN: DHA895
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Norsup, Malakula Island -   Vanuatu
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santo-Pekoa International Airport, Luganville, Espiritu Santo, Vanuatu (SON/
Destination airport:Norsup Airport, Norsup, Malakula, Vanuatu (NUS/NVSP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH82A Tiger Moth DHA.895; built by DH Australia at Bankstown, Sydney, NSW. Taken on charge by the RAAF (Royal Australian Air Force) as A17-478 at 2 Aircraft Depot, Richmond 27.4.42. To 1 AOS Cootamundra 4.5.42. To 4 Squadron RAAF, Camden 1.6.42. To 23 Squadron, Lowood 16.10.42. To 33 Squadron, Townsville 26.10.42. To 1 AOS Cootamundra 9.11.42. To 8 EFTS Narrandera 7.12.42. To DHA Mascot, Sydney 30.10.44 for overhaul [DHA No T304]. To 2 Aircraft Depot, Richmond 8.1.45. To 10 EFTS Temora 19.1.45; to storage 4.4.45.

To Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm 22.8.45 at 2 Supply Depot, Sydney. To Bankstown, Sydney, NSW [by 7.45 until 12.45]. Noted to be transferred to 2 SD 23.4.46 for disposal on behalf of the Royal Navy.

Struck off charge when sold later in 1946. Australian civil registered as VH-BLI (C of R 1568) 18.8.48 to Macquarie Grove Flying School Pty Ltd, Camden, NSW. Sold 26.3.53 to Auguste A Mallet, Espiritu Santo, New Hebrides. Registration VH-BLI cancelled 21.4.53 as 'sold to France'.

Inspected at Espiritu Santo 11.9.54 and re-registered as F-OAPG 29.10.54 to Aero Club des Nouvelles Hebrides, Espiritu Santo, New Hebrides. Re-registered 3.4.57 to Rene Polinelli, Espiritu Santo, New Hebrides.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 4.1.58 when crashed into a coconut plantation at Norsup, Malakula, Malampa province, New Hebrides (now Vanuatu)

Norsup Airport (IATA: NUS, ICAO: NVSP) is an airfield near Norsup on the island of Malakula, in the Malampa province in Vanuatu. It is one of three airfields on the island, the others being Lamap Airport and South West Bay in the south. The airport resides at an elevation of 23 feet (7 m) above mean sea level. It has one runway which is 950 metres (3,117 ft) in length, and is located at approximate coordinates 16°4′47″S, 167°24′2″E.

Sources:

1. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17b.htm
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus8.html
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/12136-vh-bli-1
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Norsup_Airport