Accident Agusta-Bell AB 212/AS ANB-0305, Thursday 31 May 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 31 May 2018
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta-Bell AB 212/AS
Owner/operator:Bolivarian Navy of Venezuela
Registration: ANB-0305
MSN: 5176
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Puerto Cabello airport -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed during a training exercise as a result of engine failure of both engines. One occupant died, another was seriously injured.

Sources:

https://www.archyworldys.com/frigate-lieutenant-died-in-plane-crash-in-puerto-cabello/
https://www.airteamimages.com/bell-212_ANB-0305_venezuela---navy_113599.html

Media: