Loss of control Accident Cirrus SR22 N670SR, Thursday 31 May 2018
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 31 May 2018
Time:19:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N670SR
MSN: 2863
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:875 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Midland Int’l Air and Space Port Airport (KMAF), Midland, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Midland International Air and Space Port, TX (MAF/KMAF)
Destination airport:Ruidoso-Sierra Blanca Regional Airport, NM (RUI/KSRR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot and passenger were departing on a personal flight in the student pilot's airplane. Witnesses saw the airplane climb to about 200 ft above the runway at a slow airspeed, stall, and descend in a right turn until impact with terrain. According to the pilot's wife, he regularly flew the airplane, often with passengers. No pilot logbooks or records were found and the student's flight experience could not be determined. Examination of the airplane revealed no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. Given the atmospheric conditions, the density altitude about the time of the accident was 6,660 ft mean sea level (msl).

Probable Cause: An inadvertent stall, resulting in an uncontrollable descent and impact with terrain. Contributing to the accident was the high density altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18FA204
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=670SR

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/186436-aaad653e7bb92f31afda7e15474df127c3d1dd6d/aircrafttype/SR22

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB

Media: