Accident Mil Mi-8 , Thursday 29 October 1987
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 29 October 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Sandinista
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Acoayapa, Chontales -   Nicaragua
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
According to the official report crashed due to mechanical failure. Ten Wilmer Luna Torres. Rebels reported shot down a Mi-25 by Redeye missile. Third helicopter shot down in October 1987.

Sources:

El Informador 31 October 1987, p7A/1 November 1987, p11A