Accident Piper PA-28 Cherokee TG-BOX, Friday 21 June 1996
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 21 June 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Escuela de Aviación Anderson
Registration: TG-BOX
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Guatemala City -   Guatemala
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:La Aurora
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Cessna" crashed into office building and stuck in the fouth floor (2nd Avenida y 12 Calle Zona 9) while attempting to return after engine failure. Instructor (44) and student (24). Type and registration photoproof.

Sources:

El Informador 22 June 1996, p10A/23 June 1996, p15 (photo)/26 June 1996, p10A
Facebook