Accident de Havilland DH.112 Venom FB Mk 1 WK408, Thursday 15 July 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 July 1954
Time:noon
Type:Silhouette image of generic VNOM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.112 Venom FB Mk 1
Owner/operator:94 Sqn RAF
Registration: WK408
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Nienhagen, Kreis Celle -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided with WK491 during formation loop & dived into ground, five miles SE of RAF Celle.

Sources:

Air Britain RAF Aircraft WA100 - WZ999