Accident Murphy Renegade 472 912 ULS D-MRNG, Friday 1 June 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 1 June 2018
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RENE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Murphy Renegade 472 912 ULS
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-MRNG
MSN: 412
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Bad Neuenahr-Ahrweiler Airfield (EDRA) -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bad Neuenahr-Ahrweiler Airfield (EDRA)
Destination airport:Bad Neuenahr-Ahrweiler Airfield (EDRA)
Investigating agency: BFU
Narrative:
The ultralight hen taxied to take-off from Bad Neuenahr-Ahrweiler Airfield at 19:40. The take-off took place at 19:43 on runway 28. The pilot performed 4 low-level overflights, each of which involved a high banked turn at the end of the runway.
At 19:47, during the last eastbound runway pass, the aircraft, after reaching the apex of the turn, banked over the left wing and descended and impacted the ground.
The pilot was fatally injured and the microlight burnt out.

Conclusions:
The aircraft accident was due to the pilot flying the microlight in several high-altitude inverted turns near the ground. During one of these turns at low altitude, the microlight entered the stalled flight condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2018/Bulletin2018-06.pdf?__blob=publicationFile
http://www.general-anzeiger-bonn.de/region/ahr-und-rhein/bad-neuenahr-ahrweiler/Ein-Toter-bei-Motorflugzeugabsturz-in-Bad-Neuenahr-Ahrweiler-article3867296.html
https://www.swr.de/swraktuell/rheinland-pfalz/koblenz/Bad-Neuenahr-Ahrweiler-Motorflugzeug-abgestuerzt-eine-Person-tot,kurz-flugzeugabsturz-bad-neuenahr-100.html

___________________________________
Type aircraft: http://www.flugzeug-bild.de/bild/kleinflugzeuge~ultraleicht~murphy-aircraft-renegade/111247/murphy-renegade-ii-kitplane-d-mrng-bad.html

Location

Images:

Media: