This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 17 August 1926 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Blackburn Dart |
| Owner/operator: | RAF Gosport |
| Registration: | N9799 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Brook Down, near Shalcombe, Isle Of Wight -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Gosport, Hampshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Blackburn Dart N9799, RAF Gosport: Written off (destroyed) 17/8/1926 when hit hill in fog, Brook Down, near Shalcombe, Isle Of Wight (at approximate co ordinates 50'66.57"N, 1'45.28"W). Pilot - Flying Officer John Leslie Llewellyn Rees (Lieutenant, Royal Marines, aged 26) killed. According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (August 26, 1926 page 542 -see link #3)
"ROYAL AIR FORCE FLYING ACCIDENTS
As the result of an accident at Brook Down, Isle of Wight, to a Blackburn Dart of the Royal Air Force Base, Gosport, on August 17, John Leslie Llewellyn Rees, Lieutenant, Royal Marines, Flying Officer, Royal Air Force, the pilot and sole occupant of the aircraft, was killed."
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1929.htm 2.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17306-RAF-fatalities-1926 3.
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1926/1926%20-%200618.html?search=John%20Leslie%20Llewellyn%20Rees 4.
http://wight.hampshireairfields.co.uk/iowc.html 5.
https://getoutside.ordnancesurvey.co.uk/local/brook-down-isle-of-wight 6.
http://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1926.htm 