This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 18 August 1926 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Gloster Grebe Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 19 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | J7576 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Gog Magog Golf Club, Shelford Bottom, 4 miles South of Cambridge -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Gloster Grebe Mk.II J7576, 19 Squadron, RAF Duxford: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 18/8/1926 when wrecked in a forced landing at the Gog Magog Golf Club, Shelford Bottom, Cambridgeshire (about 4 miles south of Cambridge, at approximate co ordinates 52°9′54″N 0°10′50″E). Pilot and sole occupant - Flying Officer Roy Nugent Treherne Gape (aged 22) - was killed. According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (September 2, 1926, page 558 - see link #4):
"R.A.F. Flying Accidents
As the result of an accident near Cambridge to a Grebe of No. 19 Squadron. Duxford, on August 18. Pilot Officer Roy Nugent Treherne Gape, the pilot and sole occupant of the aircraft, was killed".
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1929.htm 2.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17306-RAF-fatalities-1926 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gog_Magog_Golf_Club 4.
https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1926/1926%20-%200634.PDF 