This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 19 August 1926 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Gloster Gamecock Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | Gloster Aircraft Co |
| Registration: | J7906 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Chosen House, Hucclecote, Gloucestershire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Brockworth Aerodrome, Gloucestershire |
| Destination airport: | Farnborough Airfield, Farnborough, Hampshire |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Gloster Gamecock I J7906, Gloster Aircradft Co: Written off (destroyed) 19/8/1926 when crashed on test flight due to wing flutter and came down at Chosen House, Hucclecote, Gloucestershire. Both ailerons detached from the airframe and aircraft broke up in flight. Pilot and sole occupant - Flight Lt Hugh Robert Junor DFC (RAE test pilot, aged 28) - was killed. According to a contemporary newspaper report ("The Times" London 20 August 1926):
"R.A.F. ACCIDENTS
OFFICER KILLED NEAR GLOUCESTER
Flight-Lieutenant Hugh Robert Junor, R.A.F., of Ash Vale, Hants, was killed in an aeroplane accident at Huccelecote, near Gloucester, yesterday afternoon. He was testing a machine before taking it back to Farnborough. The aeroplane fell into a nose dive and crashed into a garden. The pilot attempted to leave the machine in a parachute but was too late and was killed.
The machine struck the earth near an outhouse and burst into flames, which set the shed on fire. Two men who were having dinner in the shed were burned on the face and hands and suffered from shock. Both were taken to the Royal Infirmary and detained. The body of the dead officer was removed to Gloucester mortuary to await the inquest. He had been attached to the R.A.F. at Farnborough for the past four years and was a member of the experimental section. He was 31 and married but had no children. This is the fourth fatal R.A.F. accident this week and the tenth since August 3.
Note that the contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (September 2, 1926 page 544 - see link #6) states that the aircraft was assigned to 43 Squadron, RAF Henlow, and not Gloster Aircraft:
R.A.F. Flying Accidents
As the result of an accident at Hucclecote, Gloucester, to a Gamecock aeroplane of No. 43 Squadron, Henlow, on August 19, Flight Lieut. Hugh Robert Junor, D.F.C., the pilot and sole occupant of the aircraft, was killed."
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1929.htm 2.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17306-RAF-fatalities-1926 3.
http://www.thunder-and-lightnings.co.uk/memorial/entry.php?id=35 4.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?4555-Hugh-Junor 5.
https://www.greatwarforum.org/topic/172325-flt-lieut-hr-junor-dfc/ 6.
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1926/1926%20-%200620.html?search=Hugh%20Robert%20Junor 7.
http://www.aviation-links.co.uk/Gloucestershire%20Aircraft%20Accidents.pdf 8.
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/152663131/hugh-robert-junor 