This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 23 August 1926 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Vickers Virginia Mk X |
| Owner/operator: | 58 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Worthy Down, South Wonston, near Winchester, Hampshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Worthy Down, Hampshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Vickers Virginia, 58 Squadron, RAF Worthy Down: Written off (destroyed) 23/8/1926 when went out of control, spun into the ground and crashed, South Wonston, Worthy Down, near Winchester, Hampshire. Pilot and sole occupant - Pilot Officer Hugh James Fitzgerald Kempthorne (pilot) RAF - was killed. According to the following contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (September 2, 1926 page 544 - see link #3)
"R.A.F. Flying Accidents
As the result of an accident near Worthy Down, Winchester, to a Vickers Virginia of No. 58 Squadron, Worthy Down, on August 23, Pilot Officer Hugh James Fitzgerald Kempthorne, the pilot and sole occupant of the aircraft, was killed."
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1929.htm 2.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17306-RAF-fatalities-1926 3.
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1926/1926%20-%200620.html?search=Hugh%20Robert%20Junor 