Accident Bristol F.2b , Tuesday 31 August 1926
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 31 August 1926
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic BFIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol F.2b
Owner/operator:16 Sqn RAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Decoy Pond Farm, near Beaulieu Road station, Marchwood, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Old Sarum, Salisbury, Wiltshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bristol F.2b Fighter, 16 Squadron, RAF Old Sarum, Salisbury, Wiltshire: Written off (destroyed) 31/8/1926 when hit a tree at Decoy Pond Farm, near Beaulieu Road station, New Forest, Marchwood, Hampshire. Both crew were killed, one instantly, one later:

Pilot Officer Alfred Lionel Rene Page (pilot, aged 19) killed
L.A/C Eric Arthur Lister Lowe (Service Number 398941, aged 24) died 1.9.26 (next day) of injuries sustained

According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (September 9, 1926, page 586 - see link #3)

"Royal Air Force Flying Accidents
THE Air Ministry regrets to announce that as the result of an accident at Marchwood, Hampshire, to a Bristol Fighter of No. 16 Squadron, Old Sarum, Salisbury, on August 31, Pilot Officer Alfred Lionel Rene Page, the pilot of the aircraft, was killed, and No. 328941, L.A.C. Eric Arthur Lister Lowe was dangerously injured, and died in the Royal Victoria Hospital, Netley, on September 1."

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1929.htm
2. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17306-RAF-fatalities-1926
3. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1926/1926%20-%200662.html?search=Alfred%20Lionel%20Rene%20Page
4. http://www.decoypondfarm.co.uk/page2.html