This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 6 September 1926 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Avro 555 Bison |
| Owner/operator: | 421 (Fleet Spotter) Flt FAA RAF |
| Registration: | S1113 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | HMS Furious, off Nab Tower, Bembridge, Isle of Wight -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | HMS Furious, off Nab Tower, Bembridge, Isle of Wight |
| Destination airport: | HMS Furious, off Nab Tower, Bembridge, Isle of Wight |
Narrative:Avro 555 Bison S1113, 421 (Fleet Spotter) Flight, Fleet Air Arm, HMS Furious: Written off (destroyed) 6/9/1926 when fell into the sea in a landing accident, when ran off the deck of HMS Furious, off Nab Tower, Bembridge, Isle of Wight. One of the crew of three was killed:
Leading Telegraphist James William Haddow (Royal Navy Service Number J.48913. aged 26) killed (drowned)
Flying Officer Sylvanus George Connolly (pilot) injured
L.A/C George Frederick Wyborn (Service Number 347436) injured
According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (September 9 1926 page 586 - see link #3):
"Royal Air Force Flying Accidents
As the result of an accident to an Avro Bison of No. 421 Flight while landing on the deck of H.M.S. Furious at sea off Nab Tower, near Bembridge, Isle of Wight, on September 6, No. J. 48913 Leading Telegraphist James William Haddow, R.N., was killed. Flying Officer Sylvanus George Connolly, the pilot of the aircraft, and No. 347436 L. A. C. George Frederick Wyborn sustained only slight injuries."
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1929.htm 2.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17306-RAF-fatalities-1926 3.
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1926/1926%20-%200662.html?search=Avro%20Bison 4.
http://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1926.htm 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Avro_Bison 