Accident Avro 504K G-EBHM, Thursday 9 September 1926
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 9 September 1926
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504K
Owner/operator:Surrey Flying Services Ltd
Registration: G-EBHM
MSN: E3794
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Leicester, Leicestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Leicester Airport, Braunstone, Leicestershire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Avro 504K G-EBHM, Surrey Flying Services: Involved in a fatal accident 9.9.26 when the passenger jumped from the aeroplane without a parachute (which had become detached from her) over Leicester:

Dorothy Evelyn Cain (passenger, aged 25) killed
Captain Arthur Frederick Muir (pilot) unhurt.

According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (September 16, 1926 page 608):

"Fatal Parachute Jump
A TRAGIC parachute accident occurred at Leicester on September 9, when Mrs. D. E. Cain, aged 25, of Leicester, was killed when attempting a descent by parachute from an aeroplane. The pilot of the latter, Capt. A. F. Muir, of the Surrey Flying Services, had been giving exhibition and passenger flights in the town, and several parachute descents had also previously been accomplished.

Invitations were made for members of the public to make descents, and one woman had already made a successful descent. On Thursday last Mrs. D.E Cain volunteered and ascended in the machine, Capt. Muir having himself fitted on the harness. When at an altitude of about 1,000 ft. the signal was given for Mrs. Cain to jump, and when she did so she dived straight to the ground without the parachute—the cable attaching the latter to the harness having in some way become detached.

Mrs. Cain struck the ground with considerable force, and was dead when picked up, but it is probable that death took place before she hit the ground; there was no cable attached to the harness, the cable being found intact and still attached to the parachute in the machine. The inquest was opened on September 10 and was adjourned pending an inquiry into the failure of the parachute gear.

Arising out of this tragedy the Air Ministry issued a notice to airmen, on September 14, stating that parachute descents from civil aircraft are prohibited unless permitted by directions issued by the Secretary of State."

Avro 504K G-EBHM was ex-RAF E3794, first registered (C of R 1015) on 30.7.23; registration G-EBHM cancelled 15.6.27 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft" after it nose dived during stunt flying, at Margam Moors, near Port Talbot, South Wales on 31.5.27. Pilot Captain Arthur Frederick Muir injured

Sources:

1. Daily Mirror, London September 10, 1926 page 1
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1929.htm
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-EBHM.pdf
4. https://tricksterprince.wordpress.com/2012/10/26/a-very-1920s-demise/
5. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/24873823/dorothy-evelyn-cain
6. https://leicestershire-aviation.co.uk/aircraft-crashes-force-landings-in-leicestershire/
7. http://britishaviation-ptp.com/prod_civil.html
8. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E2.html
9. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accb1929.htm
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Leicester#Early_20th_century