This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 10 September 1926 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Bristol F.2b |
| Owner/operator: | 2 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | West Down Camp, Tilshead, Wiltshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Manston, Ramsgate, Kent |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Bristol F.2b Fighter, 2 Squadron, RAF Manston: Written off (destroyed) 10/9/1926 when crashed at West Down Camp, Tilshead, Wiltshire. One of the crew of two was killed:
Flying Officer Reginald Richard Reedman (pilot, aged 23) killed
Major Oliver Birkbeck, Royal Artillery (Territorial Army) injured
According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (September 16, 1926 page 607 - see link #3)
"Royal Air Force Flying Accident
THE Air Ministry regrets to announce that as the result of an accident at Tilshead, Wiltshire, to a Bristol Fighter of No. 2 Squadron, Manston, on September 10, Flying Officer Reginald Richard Reedman, the pilot of the aircraft, was killed and Major Oliver Birkbeck, 108th (Suffolk & Norfolk Yeomanry) Field Brigade, Royal Artillery (T.A.), was seriously injured."
Sources:
1. Portsmouth Evening News, Portsmouth, Hampshire, England 11 September 1926
2.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17306-RAF-fatalities-1926 3.
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1926/1926%20-%200683.html 4.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1929.htm 