This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 20 September 1926 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Gloster Grebe Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 56 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | J7584 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Biggin Hill, Kent |
| Destination airport: | RAF Biggin Hill, Kent |
Narrative:Gloster Grebe Mk.II J7584: Written off (destroyed) 20/9/1926 when stalled during aerobatics at low level (under 500 feet), and dived into the ground at RAF Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent. Pilot and sole occupant - F/O Henry Frederick Luxmoore (pilot) RAF - was killed. According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (October 7, 1926 page 663 - see link #3):
"Royal Air Force Flying Accidents
As the result of an accident at Biggin Hill, Kent, to a Grebe aircraft of No. 56 Squadron, Biggin Hill, on September 20, Flying Officer Henry Frederick Luxmoore, the pilot and sole occupant of the aircraft was killed."
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1929.htm 2.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17306-RAF-fatalities-1926 3.
https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1926/1926%20-%200747.PDF 