This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 28 June 1932 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Armstrong Whitworth Atlas Trainer |
| Owner/operator: | Oxford UAS RAF |
| Registration: | K2517 |
| MSN: | AW.748 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Thames Estuary, near Eastchurch, Isle of Sheppey, Kent, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | RAF Eastchurch, Isle of Sheppey, Kent |
Narrative:Armstrong Whitworth Atlas Trainer K2517 of RAF Oxford UAS (University Air Sqaudron): Crashed into the Thames Estuary, on approach to RAF Eastchurch, Isle of Sheppey, Kent 28 June 1932. No fatalities reported among the crew of two.
K2517 was one of 53 aircraft (K2514-K2566) ordered from Armstrong Whitworth, Whitley, to contract 103834/31 to meet Specification 8/31. Delivered between September 1931 and July 1932. K2517 is known to have been issued in September 1931 to the Oxford University Air Squadron, and was struck off charge on 15/8/32.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976, p.16)
2.
http://britishaviation-ptp.com/aw_atlas.html 