Accident Cessna 206 YV1946, Thursday 31 May 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 31 May 2018
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206
Owner/operator:Aerotransporte La Montaña
Registration: YV1946
MSN: U20604803
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Campo Carrao -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The small cargo plane crashed after a malfunction of the engine. The pilot survived the crash.

Sources:

https://elsiglo.com.ve/2018/06/01/piloto-sobrevive-a-accidente-de-avioneta-en-bolivar/