Accident Rihn DR-107 One Design G-CEPZ, Friday 1 June 2018
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 June 2018
Time:19:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RODS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rihn DR-107 One Design
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CEPZ
MSN: 0038
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Optand Airfield (ESNM) -   Sweden
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Optand Airfield (ESNM)
Destination airport:Optand Airfield (ESNM)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was practicing aerobatic manouvers.The investigation by KSAK Sweden concluded that the canopy was ripped off the a/c and hit the pilots head, the pilot was struck unconsius and crashed.
The female pilot did not survive.

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.svt.se/nyheter/lokalt/jamtland/larm-om-flyghaveri-i-ostersund
https://sverigesradio.se/sida/artikel.aspx?programid=78&artikel=6968504
https://sverigesradio.se/sida/artikel.aspx?programid=78&artikel=6968617
KSAK Investigation "HAVERIUNDERSÖKNING Olycka med flygplanet G- CEPZ av typ Rihn DR-107
Östersunds kommun, Jämtlands län, fredag den 1 juni 2018"

Images:

Media: