Accident Flyer Pelican 500BR PU-ZMZ, Friday 1 June 2018
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 June 2018
Time:15:50 lT
Type:Flyer Pelican 500BR
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PU-ZMZ
MSN: FP-1415
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tatuí, Sao Paulo -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tatuí Airport, SP (SDTF)
Destination airport:Tatuí Airport, SP (SDTF)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Tatuí (SDTF), SP, at around 10:30 UTC, to perform a local flight, with one pilot and one passenger on board.
After takeoff, the engine lost power and it was not possible to maintain the climb gradient. The pilot initiated a descent and made an emergency landing on uninhabited ground near the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://metronews.com.br/egeral/aviao-sofre-pane-e-faz-pouso-forcado-em-condominio-de-tatui
http://oprogressodetatui.com.br/n/2018/06/pane-no-motor-de-ultraleve-forca-pouso-em-terreno-da-vila-angelica/