Incident Bücker Bü-131 Jungmann 0204, Friday 4 June 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 4 June 1943
Time:13:40 approx
Type:Silhouette image of generic BU31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bücker Bü-131 Jungmann
Owner/operator:II./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 0204
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Erembodegem, Aalst, East Flanders -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sint-Truiden airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Due to disorientation, the aircraft was put down in an emergency-landing. The landing gear was wrecked and the damage was assessed as 30%.

Sources:

https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/jungmann-erembodegem
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=R0514&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=