This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 21 September 1926 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Bristol F.2b Fighter |
| Owner/operator: | 1 Sqn Irish Air Corps |
| Registration: | IAC 17 |
| MSN: | 6858 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Hempstown, Co Wicklow -
Ireland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Baldonnel Aerodrome, Dublin, Eire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Bristol Fighter IAC 17, 1 Squadron, Irish Army Air Corps: Delivered to Baldonnel Aerodrome, 24.10.25. To “B” Flight, No. 1 Squadron. Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Hempstown, County Wicklow, (at approximate co ordinates 53°11′46″N 6°29′56″W) during military exercises, killing the pilot and observer, 21.9.26:
Lt Timothy J Prenderville (pilot, aged 23) killed
Lt Edmond Leo O'Reilly (observer, aged 25) killed
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1929.htm 2.
http://www.ipmsireland.com/Forms-Downloads/AerCorpsAircraft1922-1997.pdf 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hempstown 4.
http://www.militaryarchives.ie/gallery/displayimage.php?album=114&pid=312#top_display_media 