Mid-air collision Accident de Havilland DH.4B , Tuesday 21 September 1926
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 21 September 1926
Time:day
Type:de Havilland DH.4B
Owner/operator:Air Attache, US Embassy London
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Riddlesdown Common, near Kenley, Surrey, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:RAF Kenley, Surrey
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
De Havilland D.H.4B, US Embassy, based at RAF Kenley, Whyteleafe, Surrey: Written off (destroyed) 21/9/1926 when crashed after engine failure, collided with a tree, and caught fire on impact, Riddlesdown Common, Kenley, Surrey (at approximate co ordinates: 51.323562°N 0.092651°W). One of the two crew on board was killed:

Commander Robert Andrew Burg (US Navy, aged 41) died 26.9.26 (five days later) of injuries sustained
Major Clarence Leonard Tinker (pilot, USAAC) injured

Major Tinker was not only the pilot but was the US Embassy's Air Attache at the time. According to a contemporary newspaper report ("Grand Island Daily independent" Monday 27 September 1926 p. 1):

"Robert Burg Passes Away
Burns and Other Injuries Suffered in Aerial Crash Fatal
Ends Life Of Service
Tentative Plans Call for Return of Body to Grand Island for Burial — Companion in tragic Flight Leaves the Hospital

London, Sept. 27. (AP)—Commander Robert A. Burg, U.S.N., died yesterday at Purley hospital of injuries received in an airplane accident last Tuesday. Major Clarence L. Tinker, U.S.A., also injured has recovered sufficiently to be removed from the hospital today.

Both officers, attached for aviation at the American embassy in London, were injured when their plane crashed into a tree near Caterham, in Surrey, and burst into flames.

Mrs. Andrew Burg received the sad news of the death of her son, Lieutenant Commander Robert A. Burg, in a message from the bureau of navigation received by R. R. Horth, friend and advisor of the family, Sunday afternoon.

Robert A. Burg was born at Sidney, Nebraska, December 18, 1884, being in his forty-second year. With his parents he came to Grand Island when a lad, attended the public schools in this city, graduated from the high school, attended the state university, and while so doing was appointed as a cadet at the United States naval academy at Annapolis, Maryland, where he ranked high as a student and excelled in athletics. He graduated in 1908 and was with the United States fleet which, under the administration of President Roosevelt, was sent around the world.

Enviable Service Record
Immediately preceding the World war, he was in command of the construction of submarines, and during the war her served in command of the submarine forces of the United States. After the close of the war, Mr. Burg qualified himself as an expert in naval radio service, and then took up naval aviation and for three years was second in command of the aviation forces at San Diego, Cal. His service in the navy has been one of distinction and without blemish. A year ago, by merit and ranking qualifications alone, he was honored by the president by being appointed as naval attache at the American embassies in London, Paris, Berlin and The Hague, and was in the line of this duty when the accident occurred, which resulted in his untimely death.

His ability, ambition, perseverance and exemplary life, as a son, husband, citizen and soldier were worthy of a better fate. All who knew him in life loved and respected him and now mourn his tragic passing.

A cablegram from Mrs. Robert Burg who was with her husband, when the end came, stated that the body would be returned to Grand Island for burial in the family plot.

Besides his widow and mother, he is survived by one sister, Mrs. W. A. Heimberger, of Mitchell, S. Dak. his father, the late Andrew Burg, died here about a year ago and one brother, Webster, preceded him in death several years ago."

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1929.htm
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Riddlesdown_Common
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Clarence_L._Tinker
4. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/78567215/robert-andrew-burg
5. The Cincinnati Enquirer from Cincinnati, Ohio Friday, September 24, 1926 Page 12: https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/100515819/