This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 8 October 1926 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Gloster Grebe Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 56 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Kenley, Whyteleafe, Surrey, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Kenley, Whyteleafe, Surrey |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Gloster Grebe Mk.II: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 8/10/1926 when veered off the runway on take-off and overturned at RAF Kenley, Surrey. Pilot and sole occupant - WO.1 Erik Gutzeit Haug (Service Number 312488) RAF - was killed. According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (October 14, 1926 page 678 - see link #3):
"Royal Air Force Flying Accidents
As the result of an accident at Kenley, Surrey, to a Grebe aeroplane of No. 56 squadron, Biggin Hill, Kent, on October 8, No. 312488 S.M.I. Erik Gutzeit Haug, the pilot and sole occupant of the aircraft, was killed"
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1929.htm 2.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17306-RAF-fatalities-1926 3.
https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1926/1926%20-%200762.PDF Images:

Keston Churchyard 30/12/2020