This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 9 November 1926 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Bristol F.2b |
| Owner/operator: | 4 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | South Farnborough, Hampshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Farnborough, Hampshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Bristol F.2b Fighter, 4 Squadron, RAF Farnborough: Written off (destroyed) 9/11/1926 when crashed at South Farnborough, Hampshire. Both crew killed:
Pilot Officer Cyril Vernon Mossman (aged 24) killed
AC.2 Cecil Herbert Hayward (Service Number 364117, aged 19) killed
According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (November 18, 1926 page 756 - see link #3)
"Royal Air Force Flying Accidents
THE Air Ministry regrets to announce that, as the result of an accident at South Farnborough, Hampshire, to a Bristol Fighter of No. 4 Squadron, Farnborough, on November 9, Pilot Officer Cyril Vernon Mossman, the pilot of the aircraft, and No. 364117 AC.2, Cecil Herbert Hay ward, were killed"
Sources:
1. Nottingham Journal Nottinghamshire, England 10 November 1926
2.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17306-RAF-fatalities-1926 3.
https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1926/1926%20-%200848.PDF 4.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1929.htm 