This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 11 November 1926 |
| Time: | 15:45 LT |
| Type: | Airco DH.9A |
| Owner/operator: | 207 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | J7610 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Eastchurch, Eastchurch, Isle of Sheppey, Kent, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Eastchurch, Isle of Sheppey, Kent |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Airco DH.9A J7610: Written off (destroyed) 11/11/1926 when crashed shortly after take off and caught fire, RAF Eastchurch, Eastchurch, Isle of Sheppey, Kent. Aircraft nose dived suddenly into the ground from around 500 feet at about 15:45 just outside the boundary of the Aerodrome having taken off some 10 minutes earlier for a practice flight. On impact machine burst into flames. Both crew killed:
Crew:
Sgt George Frederick Taylor (315176) pilot RAF : killed
AC.2 Percy Charles Hinton (364039) RAF killed
According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (November 18, 1926 page
"Royal Air Force Flying Accidents
THE Air Ministry regrets to announce that, as the result of an accident at Eastchurch, Kent, to a D.H.9 A. of No. 207 Squadron, Eastchurch, on November 11, 1926, No. 315176 Sergeant (Pilot) George Frederick Taylor, the pilot of the aircraft, and No. 364039 A.C.2, Percy Charles Hinton, were killed."
Inquest returned a verdict of "Accidental death" with the theory that Sgt. Taylor was looking over the side at another machine and his own lost height. Medical evidence showed that death in each case was instantaneous, the fire which broke out having had nothing to do with the cause of death.
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1929.htm 2.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17306-RAF-fatalities-1926 3.
https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1926/1926%20-%200848.PDF 4.
http://www.kenthistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=18184.0 