Accident Airco DH.9A J7354, Friday 12 November 1926
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 12 November 1926
Time:day
Type:Airco DH.9A
Owner/operator:RAF College Cranwell
Registration: J7354
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Between Ailsworth and Castor, near Wittering, Northamptonshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Cranwell, Sleaford, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
D.H.9A J7354, RAF (Cadet) College, RAF Cranwell, Sleaford, Lincolnshire: Written off (destroyed) 12/11/1926 when crashed and caught fire on impact with the ground, between Ailsworth and Castor, near Wittering, Northamptonshire (at approximate co ordinates 52.573°N 0.343°W), Pilot and sole occupant - Flight Cadet David Gam Harcourt Wood (aged 19) - was killed. According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (November 18, 1926 page 756 - see link #3):

"Royal Air Force Flying Accidents
As the result of an accident at Castor, Northampton, to a D.H.9A of the Royal Air Force (Cadet) College, Cranwell, on November 12, Flight Cadet David Gam Harcourt Wood, the pilot and sole occupant of the aircraft, was killed."

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1929.htm
2. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17306-RAF-fatalities-1926
3. https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1926/1926%20-%200848.PDF
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Castor,_Cambridgeshire
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ailsworth
6. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1920s-incident-logs#1926