This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 30 November 1926 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Avro 504N |
| Owner/operator: | CFS RAF |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Easton-on-the-Hill, near Wittering, Northamptonshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Wittering, Northamptonshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Avro 504N, CFS, RAF Wittering: Written off (destroyed) 30/11/1926 when went out of control and spun into the ground, Easton-on-the-Hill, near Wittering, Northamptonshire. One of the two crew on board was killed:
Flying Officer Clarence Graham Crowden (aged 22) killed
Pilot Officer Edward Blakeway Steedman injured
Flying Officer Edward Blakeway Steedman, survived the crash with a broken arm, cuts to the body and head, and extensive bruising. He made a statement for the Inquiry the day after.
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1929.htm 2.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17306-RAF-fatalities-1926 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Easton_on_the_Hill 4.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?18234-Pre-War-Wittering-acft-amp-personnel-losses 