This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 7 December 1926 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Gloster Gamecock Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | A&AEE Martlesham Heath |
| Registration: | J7891 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Kesgrave Wood, Ipswich, Suffolk -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Martlesham Heath, Ipswich, Suffolk |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Gloster Gamecock Mk.I J7891, A&AEE, Martlesham Heath: Written off (destroyed) 7/12/1926 when broke up in flight,(wings came off) near Kesgrave Wood, Ipswich, Suffolk. Took off from Martlesham Heath: Purpose of flight - Test flight. After balancing of ailerons as part of program to cure recurrent flutter, aircraft disintegrated in vicinity of airfield 8-10 minutes into flight
Pilot - Flying Officer Gilbert Vernon Wheatley (aged 27) - was killed
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1929.htm 2.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17306-RAF-fatalities-1926 3.
http://ww2talk.com/index.php?threads/flying-officer-gilbert-vernon-wheatley-aeroplane-experimental-establishment-martlesham.45849/ 4.
http://www.thunder-and-lightnings.co.uk/memorial/entry.php?id=36 