Accident Taylorcraft BC12-D VH-PEE, Monday 5 December 2011
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 December 2011
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC12-D
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-PEE
MSN: 8256
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:26km SE of Gunnedah, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:YGDH
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 5 December 2011, at about 1030 EDT a Taylorcraft BC12-D aircraft, registered VH-PEE, was engaged in taxi trails as part of a pre-flight inspection for a flight scheduled late in the day. The pilot reported that, while using a grass runway, 26km to the south-east of Gunnedah Aerodrome, NSW the aircraft was struck by a strong wind gust or mini tornado, and on attempting to correct with engine power and right rudder, the aircraft veered off of the runway. He was unable to regain control and the aircraft subsequently struck a fence on the northern side of the runway and flipped over, coming to rest inverted. There were no injuries to the pilot. The aircraft incurred serious damage which included damage to the propeller, one wing strut and the wing surfaces.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2011/aair/ao-2011-156/