Incident Cirrus SR22 VH-MMG, Sunday 25 December 2011
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 December 2011
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-MMG
MSN: 1513
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:Continental IO-550-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Warnervale Airport (YWVA), Warnervale, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YWVA
Destination airport:YWVA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft, with the pilot and two passengers on board, was on final approach for landing at Warnervale. Just prior to the runway threshold, at about 30 ft above ground level, the stall warning sounded. The pilot immediately applied full engine power but the aircraft continued to descend rapidly, landing on soft ground short of the runway. The aircraft sustained minor damage and no injuries were sustained to the occupants.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2012/aair/ao-2012-002/

Location