Runway excursion Incident Boeing 737-522 LY-AWD, Sunday 3 June 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 3 June 2018
Time:16:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic B735 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-522
Owner/operator:SCAT
Registration: LY-AWD
MSN: 26739/2494
Year of manufacture:1993
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Kostanay-Narimanovka Airport (KSN/UAUU) -   Kazakhstan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Almaty Airport (ALA/UAAA)
Destination airport:Kostanay-Narimanovka Airport (KSN/UAUU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
SCAT flight DV729 suffered a runway excursion after landing at Kostanay Airport in Kazakhstan.
The aircraft, a Boeing 737-500 landed on runway 33. Photos of the incident show that the aircraft stopped with the left hand main gear and nose gear in the grass off the left side of the paved surface of the runway.
It is unclear if the incident happened during landing rollout or when turning onto the taxiway.

Sources:

https://tengrinews.kz/kazakhstan_news/samolet-vyiehal-za-predelyi-polosyi-v-aeroportu-kostanaya-345779/
http://today.kz/news/proisshestviya/2018-06-03/766453-aeroport-kostanaya-vyinuzhden-vremenno-ostanovit-priem-bortov-vse-rejsyi-otmenenyi/

Location

Media: