Runway excursion Incident Antonov An-12BK 3388, Monday 12 February 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 12 February 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12BK
Owner/operator:Sudan Air Force
Registration: 3388
MSN: 6344504
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 23
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:El Geneina -   Sudan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Khartoum
Destination airport:El Geneina
Narrative:
An An-12 transport plane suffered a runway excursion after landing at El Geneina, Sudan.
There were no injuries among the 7 crew and 16 passengers.

Sources:

https://www.sudanakhbar.com/226019

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 April 2023 9988 Al Quwwat al-Jawwiya As-Sudaniya (Sudanese Air Force) 0 Khartoum International Airport (KRT) w/o
Damaged on the ground

Media: