Incident McDonnell Douglas KC-10A Extender , Sunday 3 June 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 3 June 2018
Time:c. 15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas KC-10A Extender
Owner/operator:305h Air Mobility Wg USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:over North Atlantic -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The military aircraft suffered a problem with one of its engines over the Atlantic. The plane landed around 15:00 LT safely at Shannon airport (EINN), Ireland.
There were no injuries.

The squadron is based at McGuire Air Force base in New Jersey, USA.

Sources:

https://www.joe.ie/news/us-military-plane-shannon-628330
https://www.irishexaminer.com/breakingnews/ireland/us-military-air-to-air-refuelling-jet-makes-emergency-landing-at-shannon-846716.html

Images:

Media: