| Date: | Sunday 3 June 2018 |
| Time: | 16:22 |
| Type: | Partenavia P.68B Victor |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | D-GATA |
| MSN: | 82 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Endelave Island Airport (EKEL) -
Denmark
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Itzehoe/Hungriger Wolf Airfield (EDHF) |
| Destination airport: | Endelave West Airfield (EKEL) |
| Investigating agency: | HCLJ |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Partenavia P-68B suffered an accident on landing. It came to rest next to a building and caught fire. Three German and one Spanish national were on board. All were airlifted to the national hospital in Copenhagen for observation.
CONCLUSIONS:
An undershoot landing and touchdown at an upslope roadside next to a road crossing perpendicularly to the beginning of runway 29 resulted in a left main landing gear collapse.
The reg was cancelled on 02.OCT28. Last base was quoted as Uetersen by LBA.
The aircraft uncontrollably veered to the left, ran off the side of the airstrip, collided with a parked aircraft, and impacted with a tree and a farm building.
The aircraft caught an explosive fire.
The resolute actions by witnesses and the local community in combination with an effective rescue mission were the difference between fatal and serious injuries.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://jyllands-posten.dk/indland/politiretsvaesen/ECE10657252/passagerer-fra-flyulykken-paa-endelave-identificeret/ https://www.dr.dk/nyheder/indland/tre-alvorligt-kvaestet-i-flyulykke-pa-endelave http://www.havarikommissionen.dk/images/sagsliste.pdf BFU 18-0697-4X
Files of German reg officeLBA
Location
Images:

Photo: AIB Denmark
Media: