Accident General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon 6685, Monday 4 June 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 4 June 2018
Time:13:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:Republic of China Air Force (RoCAF)
Registration: 6685
MSN: TA-85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wufenshan, New Taipei City -   Taiwan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hualien Airport
Destination airport:Keelung City
Narrative:
The jet fighter took off from the base at 13:09 and was missing during the training flight. The wreckage of the plane was found by a hiker on the Wufenshan hiking trail about 3km from the meteorological radar observatory.
The black box was found Tuesday June, 5 afternoon about 120 meters below the site of the crash.

The pilot, Major Wu Yan-ting (31) (吳彥霆), was found dead on scene. He had 736 hours experience flying F-16.

Sources:

www.focustaiwan.tw
http://taiwanenglishnews.com/fighter-plane-crashes-during-military-exercise/
http://www.taipeitimes.com/News/front/archives/2018/06/05/2003694341
https://www.upi.com/Top_News/World-News/2018/06/05/4321528217355/
_______________
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8798718
Last ASN occurence F-16 ejection for the pilot (2013): https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/wiki.php?id=155935

Images:

Media: