Runway excursion Incident Robin DR.400 OE-KFU, Sunday 3 June 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 3 June 2018
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OE-KFU
MSN: 1725
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Visinale airfield, Province of Pordenone -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Visinale airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft sustained a brake failure after landing then made a runway excursion. The plane finished his course in a ditch.
The experienced pilot (70) was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.ilgazzettino.it/nordest/pordenone/incidente_aereo_pasiano_freni-3775294.html
http://messaggeroveneto.gelocal.it/pordenone/cronaca/2018/06/03/news/aereo-va-fuori-pista-dopo-l-atterraggio-e-finisce-in-un-fossato-1.16917930
______________
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/OE-KFU.html

Images:

Media: