This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 4 June 2018 |
| Time: | c. 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Bell Boeing CV-22B Osprey |
| Owner/operator: | US Air Force (USAF) |
| Registration: | 14-0071 |
| MSN: | D-1052 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Amami Airport (ASJ/RJKA) -
Japan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Iwakuni MCAS (IWK/RJOI) |
| Destination airport: | Okinawa-Kadena AFB (DNA/RODN) |
Narrative:A CV-22B Osprey of 353d Special Operations Group, USAF made a precaution landing at Amami Airport, Japan at c.a. 15:00 LT, during the second leg from Yokota Air Base (OKO/RJTY) to Kadena Air Base via Iwakuni due to the right engine mulfunction. The right engine malfunction was due to a compressor stall and it blew a hole in the EAPS door panel. All of the maintenence personnel on board (4 of us, including myself), were woken up to a loud bang and we were all told to get back to our seats while the gunner was frantically pacing back and forth checking out the window at the right engine. We had lost all power to the right engine and had to emergency land at amami island in Japan Four other Ospreys were also flew together with the troubled plane, and the troubled Osprey was accompanied by one of them. Remaining three continued to Kadena, and escorted one left Amami at 17:40 LT for Iwakuni.
After repair of the engine, CV-22B could left Amami on 4th July, a month later from the incident.
Sources:
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20180604-00000072-jij-soci https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20180604-00000059-asahi-soci https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20180604-00000081-mai-soci https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20180604-00050105-yom-soci https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20180704-00000082-jij-soci https://www.facebook.com/kiloalphasierra/photos/pb.574306242679911.-2207520000.1467286696./913771928733339/?type=3 Location