Accident Armstrong Whitworth Siskin Mk IIIA J7171, Friday 28 January 1927
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 28 January 1927
Time:day
Type:Armstrong Whitworth Siskin Mk IIIA
Owner/operator:41 Sqn RAF
Registration: J7171
MSN: AW.55
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Beatrice Avenue, Norbury, London SW16 -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Northolt, South Ruislip, Middlesex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Armstrong Whitworth Siskin Mk.IIIA J7171, 41 Squadron, RAF Northolt: Written off (destroyed) 28/1/1927 when crashed into the garden of a house, Beatrice Avenue, Norbury, London SW16. Pilot and sole occupant - Flight Lt William Geoffrey Meggitt MC (aged 32) - was killed. According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (February 3, 1927 page 60 - see link #3):

Royal Air Force Flying Accidents
As the result of an accident at Norbury, London, to a Siskin of No. 41 Squadron, Northolt, on January 28, Flight Lieut. William Geoffrey Meggitt, M.C., the pilot and sole occupant of the aircraft, was killed."

Siskin Mk.IIIA J7171 was one of a batch of 37 aircraft (J7145-J7181) ordered from Armstrong Whitworth, Whitley, to contract 439840/23 dated August 1923.

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1929.htm
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/William_Meggitt#Post_World_War_I
3. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1927/1927%20-%200072.html?search=William%20Geoffrey%20Meggitt
4. http://britishaviation-ptp.com/aw_siskin.html
5. http://diarmuidlynch.weebly.com/charles-basil-slater-spackman-1895-1971.html
6. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17307-RAF-fatalities-1927

Images: