This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 2 February 1927 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Hawker Woodcock Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 3 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | J7736 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Upavon, Wiltshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Upavon, Wiltshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Upavon |
Narrative:Hawker Woodcock Mk.II J7736, 3 Squadron, RAF Upavon: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 2/2/1927 when stalled and dived into the ground from 400 feet upon approach, RAF Upavon, Wiltshire. Pilot and sole occupant - Pilot Officer Gomer Flower Lewis (aged 19) - was killed. According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (February 10, 1927 page 77 - see link #3)
"Royal Air Force Flying Accidents
As the result of an accident at Upavon to a Woodcock aeroplane of No. 3 Squadron, on February 2, Pilot Officer Gomer Flower Lewis, the pilot and sole occupant of the aircraft, was killed".
Hawker Woodcock Mk.II J7783 was order as a replacement aircraft.
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1929.htm 2.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17307-RAF-fatalities-1927 3.
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1927/1927%20-%200089.html?search=Gomer%20Flower%20Lewis 