Accident SEPECAT Jaguar , Monday 4 June 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 4 June 2018
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAGR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SEPECAT Jaguar
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force - IAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Mundra in Kutch district of Gujarat -   India
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Jamnagar
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into a field. The aircraft, flown by Air Commodore Sanjay Chauhan, was on a routine training mission, a defence spokesperson said. The plane's debris was strewn on the fields near Beraja village near Mundra in Kutch district, around 340 km from Ahmedabad. Five cattle were killed.

Sources:

https://www.ndtv.com/india-news/air-forces-jaguar-fighter-jet-crashes-in-gujarats-jamnagar-1862576
https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/india/iaf-fighter-jet-crashes-in-gujarats-kutch/articleshow/64459638.cms

Media: