This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 9 March 1927 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Vickers Vimy |
| Owner/operator: | RAF Home Aircraft Deport, Henlow |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | RAF Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Biggin Hill, Kent |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Vickers Vimy, RAF Home Aircraft Depot, Henlow: Involved in a fatal accident 9/3/1927 when parachute opened too low on practice jump, RAF Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent. The parachutist - Corporal Arthur E East AFM (Service Number 157816, aged 25) - was killed. According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (March 17, 1927 page 162 - see link #2)
"R.A.F. Parachute Accident
THE Air Ministry regrets to announce that No. 157816 Corporal Arthur E. East, A.F.M., of the Home Aircraft Depot, Henlow, was killed at Biggin Hill, Kent, on March 9, whilst carrying out a demonstration parachute jump. He was endeavouring to make a record drop before opening the parachute, but apparently delayed the opening too long.
He left the machine at an altitude of about 6,000 ft. and was seen to fall head foremost for most of the way and then somersault. The parachute was seen to partly open just before he hit the ground. He just missed a valley which descended for 600 feet, and which he had hoped to take advantage of after his long drop. He was an expert parachutist and formed one of the Air Force group who visited the different units to give demonstrations to novices."
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1929.htm 2.
https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1927/1927%20-%200182.PDF 