This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 10 March 1927 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Bristol Type 89 Jupiter Trainer |
| Owner/operator: | Wm Beardmore & Co Ltd t/a Beardmore Flying School |
| Registration: | G-EBOA |
| MSN: | 6964 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Renfrew Aerodrome, Glasgow, Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Renfrew Airport, Glasgow, Scotland |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Bristol Jupiter Type 89 G-EBOA, Beardmore Flying School, Renfrew. First registered (C of R 1257) 26/4/1926 to Wm Beardmore & Co Ltd., Dalmuir, Dumbartonshire t/a Beardmore Flying School, Renfrew. The Jupiter-powered advanced trainers entered service with the Bristol-operated Reserve Flying School at Filton in 1924. They were also used by the Reserve Flying School at Renfrew operated by William Beardmore and Company, with the Beardmore-owned aircraft being powered by Jupiter VI engines, while the Filton-based aircraft were powered by surplus Jupiter IV engines, as an economy measure. They remained in use at Renfrew until 1928, and at Filton until 1933, when they were replaced by Hawker Hart trainers and scrapped.
G-EBOA was written off (destroyed) 10/3/1927 when stalled on take off crashed and caught fire at Renfrew Aerodrome, Glasgow, Scotland. Pilot - Flying Officer John Matthew Walker (RAFO, aged 27) - was killed. Registration G-EBOA cancelled 15/3/1927 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"
Sources:
1. Jackson, A.J. British Civil Aircraft since 1919 Volume 1. London: Putnam, 1974. ISBN 0-370-10006-9.
2.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1929.htm 3.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17307-RAF-fatalities-1927 4.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-EBOA.pdf 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bristol_Jupiter_Fighter#Operational_history 6.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/82-register-gb-g-eb 7.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E3.html 