Incident Piper PA-32R-301T Turbo Saratoga SP N8214E, Tuesday 5 June 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 5 June 2018
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301T Turbo Saratoga SP
Owner/operator:Lakeway Flyers LLC
Registration: N8214E
MSN: 32R-8029092
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Abilene Regional Airport (KABI), Abilene, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Abilene Rgn’l (KABI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft executed a precautionary landing at Abilene Regional Airport (KABI), Abilene, Texas, following a manual extension of the landing gear. The airplane was not damaged and there were no reported injuries.

Sources:

http://www.bigcountryhomepage.com/news/main-news/landing-gear-failure-causes-scare-at-abilene-airport/1220498659
http://ktxs.com/news/abilene/small-private-plane-makes-emergency-landing-at-abilene-regional-airport
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N8214E

Location