Incident Airbus A319-132 N806AW, Sunday 3 June 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 3 June 2018
Time:20:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-132
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N806AW
MSN: 1056
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:IAE V2524-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 130
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Texas, USA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:KSAT
Destination airport:Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX/KPHX)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
American Airlines flight 1897 departed San Antonio, Texas, at approximately 6:57 PM CST. The A319 continued into severe weather with high winds, heavy rain, and possible hail. Around 8:10 PM CST the crew declared an emergency stating that the aircraft is taking damage from hail. The flight was then diverted to El Paso, Texas, where it arrived safely around 45 minuets later. By the time the aircraft landed the front two windshield panes had been completely shattered and were nearly impossible to see out of. The nose of the aircraft was destroyed and damage to the skin and paint of the aircraft was apparent. Passengers had to board another plane from American Airlines as mechanics and investigators deemed N806AW unsafe to fly.

Sources:

https://people.com/home/flight-makes-emergency-landing-after-hail-storm-damages-nose-and-windshield/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n806aw#119a1dde
http://6abc.com/weather/hailstorm-crushes-nose-of-american-airlines-plane/3563144/
https://www.theweathernetwork.com/us/news/articles/american-airlines-plane-forced-to-emergency-land-in-el-paso-texas-from-phoenix-arizona-with-heavy-damage-caused-by-hail/103015
https://www.popularmechanics.com/flight/airlines/a21081777/american-airlines-flight-1897-emergency-landing-hail-storm-photos/
https://abcnews.go.com/US/american-airlines-flight-makes-diverted-landing-windshield-shattered/story?id=55626871

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 August 2021 N806AW American Airlines 0 Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) non
Turbulence