This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 5 June 2018 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A320-214 |
| Owner/operator: | Pakistan International Airlines - PIA |
| Registration: | AP-BLV |
| MSN: | 2758 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B4/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Lahore-Allama Iqbal International Airport (LHE/OPLA) -
Pakistan
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Pakistan International Airlines Airbus A320-214, AP-BLV, sustained damage after coming in contact with an ambulift vehicle at Lahore Airport, Pakistan.
The aircraft had diverted there as flight PK244 due to poor weather at the destination Sialkot. Between about 14:00 UTC and 20:00 UTC a thunderstorm was passing the airport, with associated strong winds. Metar reports indicate wind gusts of up to 50 knots (10 Bft).
These strong winds caused damage to AP-BLV as well as ATR 72 AP-BKY.
OPLA 051955Z 00000KT 4000 FU SCT040 BKN100 26/21 Q1004 A29.64 REVCTS TEMPO 36030G45KT 2000 TSRA FEW030CB
OPLA 051855Z 03013G25KT 4000 VCTS FEW030CB SCT040 BKN100 25/21 Q1003 A29.64 RETS TEMPO 36030G45KT 2000 TSRA FEW030CB
OPLA 051755Z 14011KT 4000 TS RERA FEW030CB SCT040 BKN100 26/21 Q1005 A29.69 TEMPO 36030G45KT 2000 TSRA FEW030CB
OPLA 051725Z 00000KT 4000 TSRA FEW030CB SCT040 BKN100 25/21 Q1007 A29.72
OPLA 051655Z 36007KT 3000 TSRA FEW030CB SCT040 BKN100 25/21 Q1007 A29.77 TEMPO 36030G45KT 2000 TSRA FEW030CB
OPLA 051625Z 18003KT 3000 TSRA FEW030CB SCT040 BKN100 25/20 Q1007 A29.72
OPLA 051555Z 02011KT 3000 TSRA FEW030CB SCT040 BKN100 25/20 Q1007 A29.72 TEMPO 36030G45KT 2000 TSRA FEW030CB
OPLA 051525Z 08014KT 3000 TSRA FEW030CB SCT040 BKN100 25/21 Q1005 A29.63
OPLA 051455Z 04021KT 3000 TSRA FEW030CB SCT040 BKN100 24/21 Q1004 A29.63 TEMPO 36030G45KT 2000 TSRA FEW030CB
OPLA 051415Z 36033G49KT 0800 DSTS FEW030CB SCT040 BKN100 27/20 Q1004 A29.96
OPLA 051355Z 01028KT 0800 PSTS FEW030CB SCT040 BKN100 41/26 Q1002 A29.52 TEMPO 31020G50KT 0500 DSTRA FEW030CB
Sources:
http://pkaviation.com/2018/06/05/two-pia-aircraft-damaged-by-severe-thunderstorm-at-lahore-airport/ https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/pk244#119df369
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 18 October 2017 |
AP-BLV |
Pakistan International Airlines - PIA |
0 |
near Islamabad Airport |
 |
non |
| Loss of pressurization |
Location